phone-icon

01642 817444

middlesbroughbowlingclub@hotmail.com

Mail black small

Middlesbrough Bowling Club

mbc-badge-v2

NYBL League

Played on Monday and Thursday evenings, Middlesbrough Bowling Club has two teams that participate in the North Yorkshire Bowls League. Typically, games start at 6.30pm and are played at home and away venues.

 

Bowlers wishing to participate in these leagues should nominate using the nomination sheets in the club.

Dress Code - Club Shirts and Grey Trousers or Grey Shorts with Bowls England logo on  .                                               Details of 2019 fixtures are listed below - results will be updated accordingly as games are played.

No trial ends.1shot on first 2 ends April and August games start @ 6-00pm May June and July start @ 6-30pm

All games play 21 ends                                                                    

Free dates

Middlesbrough 'A' Team        

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       

Middlesbrough 'B' Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

Thursday   25th   (Away) 8 v 0 Nunthorpe            

Monday     29th   (Home) 7 v 1 Skelton                                                                          

May                

Thursday    2nd   (Away) 7 v 1 Hutton Rudby                          

Monday      6th   (Home) 8 v 0 Middlesbrourg B      

Thursday    9th   (Away) 8 v 0  Northallerton    

Monday    13th  (Home) 6.5 v 1.5 Brotton  

Thursday   16th (Away) v BYE

Monday     20th (Home) 8 v 0 Jack Hatfields    

Thursday  23rd (Home) 7 v 1 Saltburn

Monday      27th  (BYE)                        

Thursday   30th (Away) 7 v 1 Guisborough K.G.V.

June

Monday     3rd  (Home) 8 v 0 Smith Dock  

Thursday   6th  (Away) 7 v 1 Thornaby        

Monday    10th (Home) 8 v 0 Thornaby Village    

Thursday   13th (Away) 6 v 2 Borough Park    

Monday    17th (Home) 7 v 1 Guisborough Priory

Thursday   20th (Away) 7.5 v 0.5 Marske

Monday     24th (Away) 6 v 2 Cochranes

Thursday   27th(Home) 8 v 0 Nunthorpe

July

Monday    1st    (BYE)

Thursday    4th (Away) 7 v 1 Skelton                                      Monday     8th (Home) 7 v 1 Hutton Rudby                         Thursday  11th (Away) 8 v 0 Middlesbrough B  

Monday    15th (Home) 7 v 1 Northallerton

Thursday   18th  (Away) 1 v 7 Brotton

Monday     22nd (BYE)

Thursday   25th  (Away) 8 v 0 Jack Hatfield

Mondat     29th  (BYE)

August

Thursday   1st   (Away) 7 v  Saltburn

Monday     5th  (Home) 8 v 0 Guisborough KGV

Thursday  8th   (Away) 7 v 1 Smith Dock

Monday    12th (Home) 7  v 1 Thornaby  

Thursday  15th (Away) 8 v 0 Thornaby Village

Monday    19th (Home) 2 v 6 Borough Park

Thursday 22nd (Away) 7 v 1 Guisborough Priory

Monday   26th  (BYE

Thursday 29th Home) v Marske)    

September

Monday  2nd (Home) v Cochranes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To view the results from other games being played around the county,                                                                                                 please use the links below:

North Yorkshire Bowls League competion, please use link below

Fixtures and Results

To view the latest results and table for the league.

North Yorkshire Bowls League Table

6  April

Thursday  25th (Home) 1 v 7 Northallerton  

Monday   29th  (Away) 1 v 7 Brotton                  

May

Thursday   2nd  (Home) BYE                  

Monday     6th    (Away) 0 v 8 Middlesbrough A    

Thursday   9th    (Away) 2 v 6 Saltburn  

Monday    13th   (Away) 0 v 8 Guisbrorough K.G.V.  

Thursday  16th  (Home) 6 v 2 Smith Dock

Monday    20th   (Away) 0 v 8 Thornaby

Thursday  23rd  (Away) 2 v 6 Thornaby Village

Monday     27th (BYE)

Thursday  30th  Home) 2 v 6 Borough Park

June

Monday    3rd     (Away) 6.5 v 1.5 Guisborough Priory      

Thursday  6th    (Home) 1 v 7 Marske                    

Monday   10th    (Away) 2.5 v 5.5 Cochranes    

Thursday 13th   (Home) 0 v 8 Nunthorpe    

Monday   17th    (Away) 1.5 v 6.5 Skelton  

Thursday 20th   (Home) 1 v 7 Hutton Rudby    

Monday   24th   (Home) 7 v 1 Jack Hatfields  

Thursday 27th   (Away) 1 v 7 Northallerton  

July

Monday        1st  (BYE)

Thursday   4th   (Home ) 1 v 7 Brotton

Monday      8th   (BYE)    

Thursday   11th  (Away) 0 v 8 Middlesbrough A

Monday     15th  (Away) 1 v 7 Saltburn

Thursday   18th (Home) 2 v 6 Guisborough K.G.V.

Monday    22nd  (Away) 1 v 7 Smith Dock

Thursday  25th  (Home) 0 v 8 Thornaby

Monday     29th (BYE)

August

Thursday   1st  (Home) 6 v 2 Thornaby Village

Monday      5th (Away) 0 v 8  Borough Park  

Thursday    8th (Home) 1 v 7 Guisborough Priory

Monday     12th (Away) 0 v 8 Marske

Thursday   15th (Home 2) v 6 Cochranes

Monday     19th (Away ) 3 v 5 Nunthorpe  

Thursday   22nd (Home) 6 v 2 Skelton  

Monday     26th  (BYE

Thursday 29th (Away) v Hutton Rudby

September

Monday     2nd   (Away) v Jack Hatfield